Association of Private Tourism Agencies of Uzbekistan (APTA)
APTA is a non-governmental, non-profit public organization created in 1998 on the initiative of private tour operators and hotels in the country with the support of the Government of the Republic. APTA unites tour operators, representatives of the hotel business and guest houses.
The main goal of APTA is the formation of ties (the formation of strong business ties) between participants in the tourism market.
The mission of the association is to promote the interests of its members and partners in the development of the tourism business.
APTA is called upon to protect the rights of members of the association, to represent the interests of private sector entities in state and other bodies, in particular, representatives of small and medium-sized businesses in the tourism sector of the republic, and also to take an active part in creating a modern international tourism infrastructure in Uzbekistan. APTA contributes to the increase and popularization of the tourism potential of the Republic of Uzbekistan.