Hugo Willem Minderhoud-President
Hugo Willem Minderhoud serves as a Country Representative of AKTE LLC in Uzbekistan. He has over 20 years of experience in the CIS and Uzbekistan. Prior to establishing AKTE LLC, Hugo worked for ABN AMRO group as General Manager and Chairman of the Management Board at ABN AMRO Bank Uzbekistan; Manager of Corporate Finance at ABN AMRO Bank Russia as well as Vice President of Corporate Finance Central and Eastern Europe at ABN AMRO Bank N.V. (The Netherlands). Currently, Hugo serves as Senior Advisor to Ipak Yuli Bank Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Advisory Board of the Korzinka Group of Companies, Non-Executive Director of Advans Microfinance Bank Pakistan and Independent banking/ financial consultant in Central-Asia and the Caucasus. Besides that he is representing two countries serving as Honorary Consul of the Kingdom of the Netherlands and Kingdom of Belgium and is President of the Tashkent Consul Club and the AmCham in Uzbekistan. Hugo holds a degree in Law from Leiden University, The Netherlands.
Tõnu Grünberg – Vice-President
Tõnu Grünberg is Chief Executive Officer of Ucell (TeliaSonera Uzbekistan). Tõnu has 17 years of experience leading telecommunications companies strategy and execution, with the special skillset in technology. Tõnu’s holds Master of Science (MS Digital Communication Systems and Technology from Tallinn Technical University. He is also a graduate of Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden, London Business School and Swedish Institute of Management. Tõnu is an inspirational leader who challenges colleagues and staff to look beyond established technology and business models, identify opportunities to expand organisational capabilities, and drive business growth and innovation.
Joel Benjamin-Secretary
Kinstellar Business Services S.á.r.l.
Joel Benjamin is the Managing Partner of the Central Asia practice of Kinstellar. Prior to opening Kinstellar’s Almaty office, Joel practiced law in Kazakhstan with two well-known international law firms. Joel advises international and local clients in various industries, including oil and gas, mining, banking, telecommunications and media. Joel has a broad experience in corporate and commercial transactions with a particular specialism in banking and finance, where he has developed top rankings within Kazakhstan and Central Asia. He has played a leading role in numerous transactions including bilateral and syndicated loans, trade finance, project finance, equity / debt capital markets and banking matters. Joel has built a strong corporate practice including work on numerous M&A transactions across sectors including oil and gas, mining, telecommunications and banking. Joel comes highly recommended by Legal 500, Chambers Global, IFLR 1000, Who’s Who Legal and Best Lawyers in Kazakhstan. Joel has been named as "Lawyer of the Year" for Banking and Finance and Capital Markets Law in the 2017-2018 edition of the annual directory Best Lawyers in Kazakhstan. Joel is admitted to practice law in California, holds an MBA in Finance from the Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania and is a graduate of the University of Pennsylvania Law School. In addition to Kazakh law expertise, Joel has more than 20 years of experience assisting clients on Uzbekistan law issues.
David Le Blond
David Le Blond is the Finance Director for the UZBAT JV between British American Tobacco Plc. and the Republic of Uzbekistan. He has lived in nine countries with over 15 years of international business experience with BAT as well as other FMCG companies. Originally from Kentucky he is a Pennsylvania Certified Public Account with an MBA from the University of North Carolina.