Otabek Muhammadiev is a General Director of a PricewaterhouseCoopers Uzbekistan. He started his career in PricewaterhouseCoopers Uzbekistan 15 years ago by actively being involved in audits of key local and multinational manufacturing, banking, telecommunications and public utilities companies across Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Russia. Starting from 2007, he joined IFRS technical group in PricewaterhouseCoopers in Moscow and was able to successfully consult a large number of PwC clients in Russia, Kazakhstan and CIS countries. After 2 years of his experience, he proceeded with IFRS technical group in Almaty with focus on Caucasus and Asia. Before moving to Uzbekistan in 2012 as an assistant to the office leader of PricewaterhouseCoopers, he practiced audit in Almaty with client portfolio consisting of mainly oil, mining and tobacco manufacturing clients. From July 2015, Otabek took over the position of Uzbekistan office leader. He holds a Master`s Degree by Karshi State University, certified ACCA fellowship as well as statutory office license by Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan and Central Bank of Uzbekistan.
Anvar is a head of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan practice in Ernst & Young Company. He has more than 15 years of extensive experience in performing audit for Uzbek and foreign clients. He is a certified Auditor of Uzbekistan, member of the national association of accountants and auditors of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Certified Public Accountant in Alaska Board of Accountancy. Anvar leads and is responsible for all EY engagements in Uzbekistan in Assurance, TAX and TAS Deportments and many engagements in Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan in auditing in compliance with International Standards
Puneet Tandon
Yuriy Voytsitskiy joined VEON Group as a Local Compliance Officer in Unitel Uzbekistan. He is a corporate lawyer and has more than fifteen years of experience in corporate compliance, legal & regulatory affairs and corporate governance. He has extensive management experience in a wide spectrum of industries i.e. mining, oil and gas, banking and financial services, and telecommunications, supporting and advising on commercial law, business ethics, and corporate compliance. He has extensive experience in compliance audits and investigations and has been conducting training sessions on diversified topics. He is a co-founder and Chairman of American Chamber of Commerce Compliance Club in Ukraine. He is certified compliance professional from Manchester Business School, The University of Manchester (ICA International Diploma in Compliance). He speaks English, Russian, Ukrainian, Polish.
Tatyana Bystrushkina
Executive Director of the American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan (AmCham)
Tatyana is a global leader with over 10 years of experience in emerging markets with business, government, international organizations and NGOs. Tatyana is a member of Public Council under the Ministry of Ecology and the Mayor of Tashkent city. As an Executive Director of AmCham in Uzbekistan Tatyana is involved in policy analysis for private sector development, improvement of investment climate and investment attraction, trade and regulatory reforms, regional cooperation, integration and trade facilitation. She was involved in Sustainable Development projects in the UK (research, policy analysis and design in the sphere of sustainable transport, renewable energy, climate change, solid waste management etc). Ms. Bystrushkina has recently earned MSc Degree in Sustainable Development and Environmental Economics from the University of St. Andrews, UK, focusing on policy development in Energy and Environment. Prior to this, Tatyana holds MA in International Business Management from Westminster International University in Tashkent and her BA in Philology from the Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages. Tatyana is the winner of multiple awards and scholarships including Chevening , MASHAV, Rumsfeld and is an advanced networker with 4000+ business and social entrepreneurs, academics and professionals in the United States, Central Asia, Mongolia, Afghanistan, and throughout the Middle East.