Human Resources Committee
Nurmuratova Rano Rustamovna
Nurmuratova Rano Rustamovna HR and Administration Director of LLC UzCarlsberg Nurmuratova Rano Rustamovna is currently serving as the HR and Administration Director for Carlsberg Uzbekistan, and from 2018 will also lead the newly formed HR Committee at AmCham Uzbekistan. Rano is a 1996 graduate of the Gulistan State University where she specialized in Foreign Policy. From University, she started her professional career at British American Tobacco (BAT) as an HR Specialist within the Leaf Business Unit. Over the next 15 years, Rano served across various business units occupying several roles from Personnel Administration, Recruitment, and Sourcing. As Personnel Manager in the Leaf Business Unit she utilized HR strategy and focused on supporting the development of supply chain functions as part of the Global Operating Model, managed recruitment, developed internal talent, optimized the pay and benefits incentive system, including driving change management. After a successful career with BAT Uzbekistan, Rano decided to continue her professional experience with her own business by opening in 2010 a recruitment agency in Samarkand. For two years, her agency supported the HR processes of MAN Auto and developed a partnership with SAG. In 2012 Rano received an offer from the Hotel Dedeman Silk Road Tashkent as Head of HR where she connected her career within the Hospitality Industry through 2015. In 2016, she successfully participated in the pre-opening of the 5-star hotel Hyatt Regency Tashkent.