Vera Bell has 20 years of experience providing the accounting and audit services for the businesses, government and non-profit organizations. Vera was the youngest Director in the history of Audit industry development in Uzbekistan becoming a Director of AUDIT-AS in 1997 from the moment it was created. The Company provided services to a wide range of clients including such international businesses Chevron, Rio Tinto, Lukoil Overseas, Intercontinental, Wyndham, Calik, Ziraat Bank, ADB, USAID, etc. as well as large Uzbek national companies like Uzbek railways, Uzbek airways, Navoi Mining Combinat, etc.. In August of 2014 the Company joined the Crowe Horwath Int, International accounting network ranked among the top 10 global accounting networks. She is one of the few specialists who understand the order of taxation and accounting of permanent establishments of foreign companies in Uzbekistan. Vera Bell co-authored the first Uzbekistan Handbook, “Finance, Accounting and Taxation for NGOs in Uzbekistan”.
Intellectual Property Rights Committee
Mr. Makhmudov is a chair of AmCham Intellectual Property Rights Sub-Committee since October 2018. Mr. Makhmudov is a Managing Partner of Legalmax since 2003 and has extensive experience with both national, and foreign and transnational companies. His practice covers areas such as intellectual property law, competition law and leading litigations in national and international arbitration courts. He is a professional patent attorney whose services are marked by the international rankings "CHAMBERS GLOBAL» and «THE LEGAL 500" For more than ten years, he has been advising leading companies in pharmaceutical and oil-and-gas sectors, food production and international catering networks and representing their interests of in the field of intellectual property protection. In addition, he has provided legal support to a number of leading foreign companies present in the region, as well as current structures of the UN. He is also a legal expert in publications of the authoritative business publications in related projects.
Head of Compliance/ Compliance Officer
Yuriy was born on February 25, 1977 in the city of Lvov (Ukraine). Graduating with honors from the Kiev Institute of International Relations of the Taras Shevchenko National University, Yuriy specialized in International Law. He also studied compliance at the University of Manchester, Manchester Business School/ICA. Yuriy has extensive experience in the areas of Anti-corruption and Compliance law and is co-founder and Chairman of the Compliance Club of the American Chamber of Commerce in Ukraine (2010-2017). In 2011 Yuriy received the first prize "The Best Compliance Function of a Production Company in Russia and the CIS 2011". Since 2010 Yuriy Voytsitskiy has been the head of services and departments of anti-corruption compliance in leading companies of Ukraine, focused on the global market.