Chairs of Amcham Committees
AmCham Uzbekistan’s goals and activities are determined by the membership. The most direct way for a member company to influence the formation of our goals and professional activities is through participation in our extensive committee system. Committees work to generate ideas and promote solutions in areas which are of mutual interest to the entire membership. AmCham Uzbekistan also encourages cooperation between companies within the same industry, enabling them to achieve common goals.
AmCham Uzbekistan currently has 5 committees and 2 sub-committees (which meet when environmental conditions necessitate):
Mr. Otabek Muhammadiev
PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
Ms. Johanna Wohlmeyer
Johanna Wohlmeyer arrived to Tashkent in October 2014 in the capacity of Deputy Director of the Program “Sustainable Economic Development in Selected Regions of Uzbekistan” of the Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH. GIZ supports the German Government in achieving its objectives in the field of international cooperation for sustainable development by offering demand-driven and tailor-made services. The economic development program in Uzbekistan focuses on promoting selected value chains, in particular in the agriculture and tourism sector, and the introduction of resource and energy saving technologies. Johanna holds master’s degrees in commerce and international relations. She has worked with GIZ in Georgia and Berlin, focusing on private sector development including tourism development and development finance. Prior to joining GIZ, Johanna formed part of the public service in her native Austria where she worked at the Federal Ministry of Finance.
Ms. Rodica Verbeniuc
Rodica Verbeniuc arrived to Tashkent in spring 2014 as Corporate Communications Director of “UCELL”. Prior to her assignment in Uzbekistan Rodica hold position of the Head of Corporate Communication team, General Management division, “MOLDCELL”. Ms. Verbeniuc has huge and diverse work experience including presenter of radio, information and technology company account director, advertising agency director. Rodica is an expert in corporate and social responsibility (CSR) sector. Since 2009 Rodica served as head of CSR Committee in American Chamber of Commerce of Republic of Moldova. Ms. Verbeniuc implemented series of CSR projects based on the public-private partnership with Ministries of Health, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Culture, Family and Social protection, Internal Affairs of the republic of Moldova. Rodica is a mother of two kids