1. AmCham is a powerful business network represented in 108 countries around the Globe. AmCham network represents interest of over 3 000 000 companies worldwide. AmCham in Uzbekistan is afficilated member of U.S. Chamber of Commerce. The U.S. Chamber of Commerce is the world’s largest business organization representing the interests of more than 3 million businesses of all sizes, sectors, and regions.
Find AmCham Global network here
2. Since January 2015 AmCham in Uzbekistan is a part of powerful network of Asia-Pacific Council of American Chambers of Commerce (APCAC)
Through APCAC ( Asia –Pacific Chamber of Commerce) members of AmCham in Uzbekistan have direct access to a network of 29 AmChams in the Asia-Pacific representing the growing interests of over 14,000 businesses throughout the Asia-Pacific region. These businesses employ over 10 million people in the region including over 50,000 overseas American workers. APCAC members manage annual trade volumes in excess of $400 billion and direct investments of over $600 billion.
Additionally, APCAC holds two big events annually which are open to members of AmCham in Uzbekistan:
1. Annual APCAC Business Summit, hosted by different AmCham each year from around the region and offers a valuable opportunity to gather with peers and government officials.
2. Annual Washington Doornock event, held in Washington DC and includes several days of meetings with senior officials including White House, national Security Council, U.S. Department of State, USTR, U.S. Senate and House of representatives, U.S. Chamber of Commerce, leading think tanks and leaders.