Address: 12 b, Afrosiyob street, 100015, Tashkent, UZBEKISTAN
Telephone: +998 (71) 140 04 69/70/71/72
With 56 States from Europe, Central Asia and North America, the OSCE is the world’s largest regional security organization. It offers a forum for political negotiations and decision-making in the fields of early warning, conflict prevention, crisis management and post-conflict rehabilitation, and puts the political will of its participating States into practice through its unique network of field missions.
The OSCE has a comprehensive approach to security that encompasses politico-military, economic and environmental, and human aspects. It therefore addresses a wide range of security-related concerns, including arms control, confidence and security-building measures, human rights, national minorities, democratization, policing strategies, counter-terrorism and economic and environmental activities.
All 56 participating States enjoy equal status, and decisions are taken by consensus on a politically, but not legally binding basis.