Joining the Eurasian Economic Union: Perspectives from the Eurasian Business Community for Uzbekistan
October 13, 2020 | 18.00-20.00 Tashkent / 9:00-11:00 AM EST
Since its inception in 2015, the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) has sought to integrate the economies of Eurasia into a regional trade bloc to bolster intra-regional trade and investment and enhance foreign investment. In May 2020, Uzbekistan announced its accession to the EAEU as an observer, indicating support for the framework and greater cooperation with its neighbors. As the COVID-19 pandemic continues to push member countries to reexamine their economies, supply chains, and trade infrastructure, the EAEU may be poised to play a greater role in the region’s recovery in the coming years.
Join us for a conversation with renowned economists from Armenia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, and Uzbekistan about the economic and financial implications of EAEU accession for Uzbekistan, which would impact domestic firms, government policy, and trade. Panelists will share findings and country-specific perspectives from research papers prepared in June 2020, which are available for download upon registration for the event. The language of the event will be English, with simultaneous Uzbek and Russian interpretation.