The last months we all experienced a new way of life whereby the focus has been on staying healthy and getting used to the new normal. This has affected the work of AmCham as well as our regular physical meetings were no longer possible.
The government of Uzbekistan has also been very busy and planned meetings with the Ministry of Foreign Investments were unfortunately canceled as our speakers were called away at the last moment for urgent meetings.This was disappointing but completely understandable. The government has other priorities to deal with.
Luckily we had a very fruitful webinar with Senator Safaev, First Deputy Chairman of the Senate and he was able to help some of our members to solve issues they were having, for which we are very grateful. Recently we also had a video conference with Mr.Dilshod Sultanov, Deputy Minister of Finance sharing with us the post COVID recovery policies the government has implemented since March 2020.
Other AmCham activities have however been taken place. We have a very active FMCG committee with major international companies like Mars, P&G, Unilever, Coca Cola, Danone etc participating as well as large Uzbek distributors. Issues discussed where the mandatory labeling of imported products, IPR and customs issues. Mr.Jovan Jekic, Senior WTO/Trade adviser shared his views on the WTO accession. Letters with concerns have been sent on behalf of our members to the Prime Minister and to the Adviser of the President, responsible for the economic and financial sector, and we are awaiting feedback from the government side.
AmCham has also continued to participate in the working groups of the Foreign Investment Counsel regarding corruption, corporate law and banking.
We hope that in September we will be able to organise a few more video conferences with interesting local and international speakers.
In the mean time, dear friends, stay safe and stay healthy !