Address: 2, Afrosiab Street, Barakat Business Centre, 2nd Floor, Suite 69, 100031 Tashkent
Telephone: +998 (71) 252 67 79
The founder of Koç Group, Mr Vehbi Koç’s observations during his visit to Japan initiated the foundation of an export company, namely Ram.
The general trade companies or ‘sogo shosha’s as they are named in Japan attracted Mr Koç’s attention since they had a great share in Japan’s economic growth with their large budget figures. On his return to Turkey, Mr Koç decided that a company with export and import related operations would be a great asset for the Koç Group. The presence of such a company would be more profitable alternative and had more chances of success than each of the Group’s companies directing their individual export efforts.
Taking those facts into consideration, Ram Dış Ticaret A.Ş was founded on November 16, 1970.
Over the last 40 years, Ram has achieved regional know-how, expertise and strong presence especially in the emerging markets, pioneered Koç Group’s investments in the Central Asian Republics, built-up expertise in foreign trade models, export-import transactions and trade finance.
Ram’s present main operations are special exports, representation business of Boeing in Turkish Republic, the execution of central purchasing of iron and steel products, rendering services in Algeria, Azerbaijan, Iraq, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan for the purpose of new business development of the Koç Group companies and developing business in Central and South America.