Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
Round Table with Laziz Kudratov.
On December 2, 2020 Laziz Kudratov, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Trade and Investment held a virtual round table with the members of the American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan (AmCham) to discuss current business and investment climate and issues investors face while doing business in Uzbekistan.
Members such as Hyatt Regency Tashkent, Coca-Cola, SkyPower Global, Wings Distribution Company and many others participated in the round table.
President of the AmCham Hugo Minderhoud moderated the event. After his opening speech, Mr. Hugo gave the floor to Mr. Laziz Kudratov.  “The pandemic has demonstrated the vulnerability of humanity to human threats and challenges. The situation has revealed the interdependence of the states and citizens”, started Kudratov.
Mr. Laziz shared the actions taken by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan during the crisis. Shavkat Mirziyoyev have introduced legal mechanisms to mitigate negative consequences of the social-economic crisis. The state reduced tax burden until January 2021, issued holidays for the property tax for businesses with difficulties.
In total, State allocated 7 hundred million of AID packages to support entrepreneurship and banking system. On August 29, 2020 a road map on restoration of economic growth and continuation of structural changes until 2021 was approved by the government.
After Mr. Laziz’s speech, AmCham members began to take turns asking questions and sharing the issues of doing business in Uzbekistan they face.
AmCham Uzbekistan woks closely with MFIT on investment attraction, business advocacy and improvement of business climate in Uzbekistan.