A Message for the New Year 2018 from the President of AmCham Uzbekistan
We have said farewell to a very exciting and dynamic 2017. It has been a year full of events for Uzbekistan and AmCham. Many delegations visited the country and we have welcomed a lot of new members.
One of the highlights was, of course, the long awaited liberalisation of the foreign currency market in September, which came much earlier then expected.
We all have felt the wind of change introduced by President Shavkat Mirzoyoyev and we applaud his tremendous efforts to open up the country for more foreign investment and trade. The pace of the liberalisation is very fast and it is even difficult to keep up with all the daily changes.
We at AmCham are very pleased with the continuing interaction and co-operation with the government. I myself was privileged to be able to participate in the US-Uzbek Business Forum in New York last September and the Gala dinner with the President, truly an historic event.
We are looking forward to continue our dialogue with the government and I hereby wish our members and all citizens of Uzbekistan a very prosperous and healthy 2018 !!