Abdulkhamid Muminov – Treasurer
Abdulkamid Muminov is the managing partner of PwC practice in Uzbekistan. He has been a partner of PwC firms in the Middle East and CEE since 2007. Abdulkamid has over 27 years of professional experience in tax consulting with international accounting firms in emerging markets.
Abdulkamid’s career has primarily focused on tax consulting of large international companies investing or otherwise doing business in Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Saudi Arabia / United Arab Emirates, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan. For the past 25 years, his role has been to lead tax practices of international accounting companies where he has been responsible for starting up tax practices and developing business in various countries of Central Asia and the Middle East.
He has led teams in numerous cross-border M&A transactions and in advising inbound greenfield investments; advised local finance groups and families to restructure their assets and take them to the international level; led local tax part of IPO advisory teams to assist clients in selecting tax-efficient holding jurisdictions; advised numerous fund/asset management assignments in structuring investments into KSA and various emerging markets; assisted with structuring regional operations of MNCs, creating tax-efficient structures for placing regional management functions, shared management/service centers, etc.
He is well aware of tax issues that foreign investors face in countries of their investment as well as measures taken by governments to address these issues and increase the amount of FDI.
Abdulkamid holds MSc (with honors) from Tashkent State Economic University and Executive MBA jointly awarded by Bristol University and Ecole National des Ponts et Chaussees.