AmCham Uzbekistan took part in the conference “Formation of Uzbekistan’s Country Brand”
By the invitation of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan AmCham representatives participated in the conference “Formation of Uzbekistan’s Country Brand” which was held on October 10, 2017 in Radisson Blue Hotel. The conference was held by Alisher Kurmanov, the Head of the Senate Committee on issues of international relations, foreign economic relations, foreign investments and tourism. The President of AmCham Uzbekistan Hugo Minderhoud, Executive Director of AmCham Nazi Aripdjanova, Coca-Cola Country Operation Manager for Uzbekistan Gabil Ahmadov and the Head of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan practice in Ernst & Young Company Anavr Azamov took part in a lively discussion on creating a powerful and positive brand of the country. The President of AmCham Uzbekistan Hugo Minderhoud in his interview to Uzbek TV Channels has mentioned that Uzbekistan brand creation on a global stage is of a great importance and has to cover different segments. A positive brand will be a strong engine for the country development and will strengthen competitive advantages of the country and act for attraction of tourists and foreign investments.