Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
AmCham’s first HR Committee
On March 16th, 2018, the American Chamber of Commerce of Uzbekistan was happy to have successfully conducted its first Committee meeting discussing Human Resources. This meeting was attended by representatives of many international companies and their local subsidiaries, namely HRC, UzCarlsberg, Radisson Blue Hotel, Ernst & Young, UzBAT, KPMG, Nestle Uzbekistan, Ucell, Hotel Wyndham, and PepsiCo as well. The aim was to set goals for the Committee and discuss future developments in the HR sphere.
During the meeting, it was agreed that all Committee members would share with each other their modern and international practices for business development, while also combining all members’ HR representatives into a single group in order to facilitate partnership. Certain concerns were raised as to the current state of Uzbek labor laws and how they could be amended by working more closely with the Ministries of Labor and Justice.
Overall, however, the Committee’s meeting was considered a soaring success, and, as a result, it was decided to organize similar meetings every 3 months or earlier, should an emergency situation arise. AmCham remains confident that their HR Committee will continue to prove its effectiveness over the years and facilitate communication between businesses in Uzbekistan.