Address: Minor pasage 77, 100084, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Telephone: +998 (71) 120 55 55
JV “UZBAT A.O.” with Uzbek Government was established in 1994.
British American Tobacco Uzbekistan directly employs about 1000 people.
The portfolio of UZBAT includes such well known international brands as Kent, Pall Mall and Viceroy. The majority of cigarettes marketable in Uzbekistan are manufactured at Samarkand Cigarette Factory. Samarkand Cigarette Factory was constructed in 1997 and equipped with the newest technological machinery. Potential production capacity of the factory allows for fully supplying the local market and providing the neighboring countries with a high quality product.
British American Tobacco Uzbekistan also deals with the processing and export of tobacco leaf. The company has close contacts with farmers of Samarkand region, due to their having mastered competitive Oriental types of tobacco (Izmir, Basma and Dubek), processed at Urgut Fermentation Plant. Today, Uzbekistan tobacco is exported to more than 10 countries, including USA, Germany, Turkey, Malaysia, South Africa, Russia and Central Asian countries.
Quality management systems at the Cigarette Factory and Urgut Fermentation plant were certified to comply with of ISO 9001 standards. Environmental management systems and environmental protection were certified to the compliance of ISO 14001; Professional safety and health management systems were certified to the compliance of OHSAS 18001.
UZBAT is part of British American Tobacco PLC, which is the second largest stock market listed tobacco group, and the most international tobacco group in the world. The company is successfully pursuing a consistent strategy to build long term shareholder value.