Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
Business Mixer on June 10, 2016
The June 2016 AmCham business mixer was sponsored by PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), Platinum Member of AmCham in Uzbekistan. The Lotte City Hotel Tashkent Palace courtyard provided the beautiful venue for the networking event.
“We are proud to have such a successful member like PricewaterhouseCoopers “ – stated AmCham president, Donald Nicholson II, in his introductory remarks.
General Director of PricewaterhouseCoopers in Uzbekistan, Mr. Otabek Muhammadiyev, took the floor to welcome participants. In his welcoming speech, Mr. Muhammadiyev underlined the importance of value and trust in business relationships. “As the world’s leading professional services firm, we know that value and trust are also the ingredients of a quality relationship, and that they are earned over more than a single engagement.”
PwC provides industry-focused services for public and private clients in order to build public trust and enhance value through the application of what they call Connected Thinking. PwC is organized around industry to share the latest research and points of view on emerging industry trends, to develop industry-specific performance benchmarks based upon global best practices, and to share methodologies and approaches in complex areas such as financial instruments and tax provisioning.
PwC’s Assurance group provides assurance on the financial performance and operations of businesses. They also help businesses improve their external financial reporting, strengthen company corporate governance procedures, and achieve social and economic goals related to corporate sustainability.
PwC’s tax solutions are based on extensive knowledge and experience of their specialists enhanced by their methodologies. They are organized around different aspects of tax and law, reflecting the need for in-depth specialist knowledge in each key area.