Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
Business Mixer on March 29, 2017
Business Mixer in March was hosted by the British School of Tashkent. The warmth of Tashkent spring opened the floodgates to our members and let them to spend a couple of evening hours in the yard of British School of Tashkent under the open air. Hugo Minderhoud, AmCham Treasurer, opened an evening and presented Distinguish Service Award to Khalid Farooq in recognition of his outstanding commitment to the AmCham. Khalid Farooq was Director of Global Link in Uzbekistan and a member of AmCham for almost two decades.
The floor was given to Adrian Macaulay, Director of British School of Tashkent, who welcomed all guests and made a presentation of the new campus which was planned to open in August 2017. The new campus includes 26 new classrooms, laboratories, library, canteen, theatre, 3 sports halls, 25 meters swimming pool and toddler pool. There is also recreational playgrounds and an outdoor 5 a side football AstroTurf pitch.
BST began its history in Uzbekistan in the year 2010 with the opening of a single small campus. Over the next five years the school experienced continuous growth and expanded to include both a Lower and Upper campus. From this year BST opened the doors of a newly built campus to its 420 students from Pre-Nursery to Year 9. The school is the only British-Uzbek co-curriculum school in Uzbekistan, and is fully accredited with UK Examination Board, Cambridge International Examinations (CIE) and Edexcel. BST has started their IGCSE programme from August 2017 and later A level courses.
The British School of Tashkent has been a member of AmCham in Uzbekistan since 2011.