Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
Business Mixer on November 18, 2016
The year of 2016 was topped off by a Business Mixer which was hosted by a Gold Member of AmCham Uzbekistan “Central Asia Seed Company” (CASC). It was a great event, made all the more memorable by the music and lively presence of Honored Artist of Uzbekistan Mr. Mansur Tashmatov.
The President of AmCham Uzbekistan, Donald Nicholson II, has welcomed the guests of the evening, among whom were members of AmCham, representatives of diplomatic circles and guests, invited by the organizers of the Business Mixer.
The floor was given to the honorary guest of the event, Deputy Chairman of Senate of Uzbekistan, Mr. Sodik Safoyev. In his speech, Mr. Safoyev thanked AmCham Uzbekistan for its diligence and long-standing fruitful cooperation and support in developing businesses between Uzbekistan and US and told that expected positive changes in Uzbekistan will positively influence AmCham’s activities in Uzbekistan and attract more foreign investments.
Mr. Azizkhan Akhmedov, the General Director of CASC and host of the event thanked all guests for coming and introduced the farmers and president of Agro Bank that the Central Asia Seed Company works closely with.
The President of AmCham, Donald Nicholson II, mentioned that CASC presents the role model in Uzbekistan for the way the cotton should be grown.
“Central Asia Seed Company” (CASC), the wholly owned subsidiary of American company Elsut International, was founded in 1997 by initiative of the World Bank and Uzbek Government. The company is headquartered in Tashkent Uzbekistan, with manufacturing facilities in the Saihunabad district of Syrdaria region of Uzbekistan. The company was founded with the intent of producing high quality cotton seed, using 100% private capital.