Address: 100167, Mirsalikhov str. 9B, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Telephone: +998 (71) 299-59-99
Central Asia Seed Company, the wholly owned subsidiary of American company Elsut International, was founded in 1997 by invitation of the World Bank and Uzbek Government. The company is headquartered in Tashkent Uzbekistan, with manufacturing facilities in the Sahunabad district of Syderia region of Uzbekistan. The company was founded with the intent of producing high quality cotton seed, using 100% private capital. After agreements were made with the Uzbekistan Government concerning land use for the manufacturing facility (a 99 year lease) and the right to export cotton fibre, a new, computer controlled, ginning facility and acid delinting seed plant was constructed. The first year of operation was the 1999 cotton crop.
GINNING FACILITY: A new building was constructed meeting the requirements of Consolidated Gin Company, located in Lubbock Texas. The complete gin, including all electrical needs inside the gin, was imported and assembled: production began January 2000. The capacity of the gin is approximately 13 metric tons of seed cotton per hour, or 286 metric tons per day (operating 22 hours per day). The output of the gin varies between 34% and 37% depending on the grade of cotton being processed. High quality fibre with low seed defects are achieved thru modern technology.
SEED FACILITY: Sure Grow Seed Company located in Cental Alabama, supplied the Acid Delinting Seed Plant. First the seed, grown by CASC contracted farmers, are tested for germination, vigor, and fatty acid, to determine if they are of high enough quality to produce high quality planting seed. After it has been determined they are of high quality, the seed is transported to the seed plant for delinting, grading, treatment, and packaging. A low solution of sulfuric acid first coats the seeds to be processed. The acid will kill any seed born diseases that may have been inherited. When the seed are dried in rotating drums, the lint on the seed crystallizes, falls off, and is vacumed away leaving delinted black seed. The seed are then graded according to size with small immature seed, broken seed, small rocks and sticks being discarded. The seed then goes through a gravity table where the seed are graded according to weight/left. Only then is the best quality seed for treatment. Seeds are then covered with special agrochemicals to enhance growth and deter pests in the early growth stage. The resulting high quality planting seeds are then dried and packaged with an automatic packaging machine.
RELATIONSHIP WITH FARMERS: The local farmer enters into a contract with Central Asia Seed Company to finance the growing of his crop in the form of a loan. He agrees at the end of the crop season to deliver his cotton to CASC. CASC monitors his cotton thru the growing season. CASC deducts the amount of the loan from the value of the cotton upon receipt. In the entire process, the farmer deals in hard currency rather than being credited with a certain amount of diesel, fertilizer, and other inputs from the state to grow his crop which must then be surrendered to the state. CASC currently has contracts with 420 private farmers.
RELATIONSHIP WITH SEED BREEDING INSTITUTES: CASC has a close relationship with the Institute of Genetics and Biology, and the Seed Selection Institute.As new varieties are being developed and field tested, CASC will be involved in the multiplication and distribution of these varieties, produced for a certain geographical area. In the future, we intend to establish our own private seed breeding program to develop new varieties for Central Asia.