First US Certified Trade Mission to Uzbekistan on June 18-20, 2019
AmCham Platinum and Gold members participated in the first US Certified Trade Mission on June 18-20, 2019. AmCham Uzbekistan partnered with the US Department of Commerce and US Embassy in Tashkent to bring 12 US companies to explore business opportunities in Uzbekistan. 35 representatives of 12 world-wide known US companies, including of “Fortune 500” such as Procter& Gamble, Bechtel, Caterpillar, ETS and others visited Tashkent. The program of the trade mission included government to business ( G2B), business to business ( B2B) meetings, round tables hosted by AmCham in Uzbekistan and government of Uzbekistan, business briefings with participation of IFIs and had private sector of Uzbekistan.
AmCham members had a chance to participate in the CTM in several ways:
1- Business to Business sessions (B2B) – all AmCham members could receive 30 minutes individual appointments with participants of the CTM upon preliminary request;
2- Business Round Table- Platinum and Gold members were invited to share their views on doing business in Uzbekistan with participants of the CTM members, US embassy and international organizations;
3- Reception on behalf of the government of Uzbekistan – Platinum and Gold members were invited to a networking event hosted by the Uzbek government where Uzbek government was represented at a highest level, including the Minister of Health, Minister of Higher and Secondary specialized education, Minister of foreign investment and trade, Minister of Education along with representatives of the ministry of energy;
4- Networking reception hosted by Daniel Rosenblum, US Ambassador to Uzbekistan – Platinum and Gold members could informally socialize with CTM participants, Uzbek government and Senate representatives.
As a result, within three days, over 250 people participated in over 100 B2B and B2G meetings, round tables and other networking events.