Charity Ball at Hyatt Regency Tashkent on October 16, 2019
The American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan and Hyatt Regency Tashkent teamed up to create the first-ever Charity Ball to support children with cancer on Tuesday, October 16. The red-carpet event. sponsored by Hyatt Regency and the AmCham Corporate Responsibility Committee, attracted more than 300 guests at the hotel.
In total, more than 316 million UZS was raised through ticket sales and an auction. All funds went directly to the Ezgu Amal Fund, the first officially registered fund in Uzbekistan to treat children with cancer. The results of the ball exceeded all expectations, thanks to the active participation of our many AmCham members.
The evening began with a cocktail reception featuring Jazzirama, a popular jazz group in Tashkent. The ball itself was opened by a theatrical performance of “Oscar et la Dame Rose” by Marian Turpisheva and Olga Volodina, Ilkhom Theatre Honored Artists of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The program also featured the talents of two outstanding singers, Sayyora and Shadisha.
All performers and service providers contributed in kind by participating in the event’s program.
Special thanks are also given to the socially responsible members of AmCham who joined the noble call to support children with cancer. Support came forward from both corporations and individuals. In addition to the corporate sponsorship packages, members actively participated in the auction organized by Hashar Week. Suna Park, found of the Hasher Week project, ran the auction of paintings donated by several famous Uzbek painters, including Akmal  Nur, Bobur Ismailov, Tatiana Fadeeva, Ahmada Sobitova and Muhayo Aliyeva. The highlight of the auction was the final painting, titled “Save the Aral Sea,” created by a girl with limited abilities. This painting received the highest bids of the evening.
Hyatt Regency, the general sponsor of the first-ever Charity Ball and an AmCham Platinum member, is a leading global hospitality company. Hyatt is in the business of caring for people so they can be their best. Care is at the heart of Hyatt’s being. This purpose guides every aspect of the business, from how they care for associates and guests, and the communities that they are a part of, to our planet – which we all have borrowed from the future generations and not inherited from our ancestors. Hyatt Regency is committed to each aspect of this responsibility. Enriching the communities that we call home is critical.
Silverleafe International, LLC (AmCham Silver member) is a Memphis, Tennessee incorporated company working in the agricultural sector of Uzbekistan.  As a part of its CSR strategy, Silverleafe International is bringing to Uzbekistan St. Jude Children Research Hospital, an international charity organization that treats children with cancer and other serious diseases in more than 70 countries. Thanks to Silverleafe, Uzbekistan was included in the list of priority countries for St Jude starting from 2019. From now on, in the framework of its International Outreach Program, St. Jude’s knowledge, technology and organizational skills will be transferred to Uzbekistan. St Jude’s constant research and development, improvement of technologies, and the attraction of the best professionals have enabled St. Jude to increase survival rate from 4 percent to 94 percent in 2019.   Please visit
Tashkent International Clinic (AmCham Non-profit member), participated in the Charity Ball as a corporate sponsor to contribute to the treatment of children with cancer. The Tashkent International Clinic (TIC), a division of the Tashkent International Health and Education Service, is making corporate social responsibility a priority. TIC is involved with a variety of corporate social responsibility activities as part of their work in healthcare. Recently TIC partnered with AmCham member Agesa to remodel the offices and workshops for the Uzbekistan society of invalid women. TIC provides support to low-income families in the mahala where TIHES is located. TIC also supports the Society of the Blind and the Kibray medical children’s home. TIC has provided medical checks for the students at School 52.
Prae Legal Uzbekistan (AmCham Bronze member) participated in the Charity Ball through its purchase of one of the masterpieces on auction and through its modest contribution in support of the children with cancer. The firm also supports the Ezgu Amal Fund through pro bono legal competence and expertise. In addition, Prae Legal Uzbekistan has already incorporated corporate social responsibility into the firm’s overall policy and conduct of activities. Particularly, the firm sees the acute need in supporting the young generation in the pursuance of their education and in their future becoming. Therefore, it regularly supports the most talented and committed students who express a great desire in their own professional development. Due to this, Prae Legal Uzbekistan paid the tuition fees of one of its interns studying at Westminster International University in Tashkent.