Charity Women’s Football Game
On June 15, members of the American Chamber of Commerce with the partnership of Ezgu Amal charity fund organized first-ever in Uzbekistan Charity Football Game between two professional women’s football teams, Sogdiana and Pakhtakor. The main goal of the match was to raise funds for children diagnosed with cancer.
The organization of the game was sponsored by AmCham Uzbekistan, Silverleafe International,,, John Deere, OSCE, Dentons Tashkent, Agros Hayot, Tashkent Women’s International Group, Mercury Service, Tashkent International School, Tashkent International Clinic, Sogdiana, Pakhtakor, CASC. The event was hosted by Tashkent International School.
After the match, there were an organized buffet and musical performance provided by the group “Silence”.
The organizers of the match were able to raise 131 115 000 Uzbek soums, 91 280 000 of which were allocated for the purchase of medical equipment for children with hematological and oncological diseases.
The President of AmCham Uzbekistan, Shadab Khan, highlighted the great support of AmCham member companies, that took part in the organization of the event. The event was a combination of diseased children support, women empowerment, and a true desire to make a difference in the world. “As AmCham CSR Committee, we are all a bunch of people who want to do the right thing to show the world, that if you truly care you can actually go out and make a positive difference to everybody you touch”, emphasized President.