Corporate Governance Committee
Committee Chair - Farrukh  Abdullakhanov
Farrukh joined KPMG in 2005 and having more than 15 years of work experience in Financial Services and Government sectors in CIS countries (Russia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Georgia). As an external auditor, Farrukh audited financial statements and performed other agreed procedures such as securitization/pre-IPO procedures for Russian and international banks (top international and Russian banks, investment funds and insurance companies).
In 2013, after joining the Risk consulting team, Farrukh formed and headed Financial Crime Prevention team which is in charge of engagements relating to banking compliance and AML/CFT (Anti-money laundering / Combatting terrorist financing), and to FATCA / Common Reporting Standard assessment and implementation in CIS countries. Farrukh also carried out fraud and intentional bankruptcy investigations for international and local banks working with Central Banks, Deposit Insurance Agencies and state investigation units located in Russia, Ukraine and Kazakhstan, and prepared expert witness reports for International Chamber of Commerce and Russian Arbitration Courts. As part of the work with government authorities, Farrukh led projects related to improvement of public services, risk assessments and improvement of internal controls and internal audits. Prior to joining KPMG, Farrukh worked in two Banks in Uzbekistan as a treasurer.
Committee Co-chair - Abdulkhamid Muminov
Sharing experience, knowledge, and skills with other GRS professionals; promoting the professional development of Members through exposure to new knowledge, skills, and information;
Increasing awareness of Governance, Risk, and Compliance instruments and methods, benchmarks and trends in the sphere of anti-corruption and bribery, risk management, and corporate governance;
Establish a competitive landscape for development, inter alia, telecommunication, healthcare, banking, and insurance sectors by supporting and developing the initiatives of the President, Parliament, and Government of Uzbekistan, as well as contributing to forming a transparent and efficient regulatory system, and positive development of the economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.