Amcham Kyrgyzstan about “Delegation of the AmCham in Uzbekistan took part in a business trip to Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan”
Within the framework of the regional AmCham initiative, sponsored by USAID, a delegation of the American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan took part in a business trip to Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. The delegation included heads of the largest IT companies in Uzbekistan.
On November 9, 2021, as part of a business tour, the delegation visited Compass College and ololocity. Compass College offers an early college program devoted to producing creative, competent and ambitious professionals in the spheres of design, art, and creative business. The founders of the Compass College, Aisuluu and Bermet Aknazarov, shared their experience and told more about the college’s innovative educational program. The second meeting took place with Daniyar Amanaliyev, co-founder of ololo, a network of co-working and art studios in Kyrgyzstan. Daniyar spoke about the concept of ololo, the city of digital nomads and conducted a tour in ololoErkindik.
The delegation also met with representatives of Lights Creative Group and High Technology Park. Lights Creative Group is a multifunctional company for producing media, audio content, game development, animated, educational, and entertaining movies for YouTube. High Technology Park is transforming an innovative ecosystem in the KR that works by accelerating IT companies and bringing new technologies.