Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
EY hosts webinar with the East-West Engineering and ESCO Orient to discuss construction licenses and permits and adaptation of project documentation in Uzbekistan
Dear Sirs and Madams,
Given the ongoing energy and construction reforms in Uzbekistan, investors are increasingly interested in regulatory issues of doing business in Uzbekistan.
At the webinar Zafar Vakhidov (EY Law) will share his knowledge of Uzbekistan construction legislation with focus on power and recent changes to it.
Additionally, Sharaf Ergashev (East-West Engineering) will share their vast experience related to design and adaptation of project documentation for energy supply facilities in the energy industry.
Finally, Temur Akhmedov (ESCO Orient) will shed light on the necessity of benchmarking and energy audit, in order to prepare baseline data on the functional capabilities of projects, including the inventory part of projects considered by investors.
Zafar Vakhidov – Director. Law services, EY Uzbekistan
Invited speakers: