Mr. Salikhov is a chair of AmCham FMCG Committee since April 2020. He is Corporate Affairs Director of Mars Wrigley business in the region of Central Asia, Kazakhstan, Caucasus, Belarus and Turkey since 2012. He has an extensive experience in stakeholder engagement, industry and government relations as well as corporate communications. For more than 15 years, Pavel is focused to lead industry engagement with authorities and elevate regulatory landscape of the region. This includes ensuring complaint operational performance, navigating on business environment changes, leveraging corporate reputation and advocating on business and industry development priorities.
Committee Co-chair - Shadab Khan
FMCG Committee will be established to set a response to changing investment and regulatory landscape for companies producing and selling consumer goods (food, non-food, retailers). The Committee will invite all FMCG companies members of American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan to align on industry blueprint, stakeholder engagement and evolution of the FMCG sector in Uzbekistan. We propose to compose it from local producers, importers, distributors, representative offices, non-resident companies and legal councils members of the AmCham in Uzbekistan.
The following priorities for 2020-2021 are proposed for the FMCG Committee:
• Highlight different policy dimensions and identify major growth enablers which will help driving and transforming the FMCG landscape (statutory, trade, regulatory and technical regulation);
• Highlight marketing trends in the context of changes in consumer technologies and behavior;
• Level up consumer IP rights awareness and support other AmCham Committees to leverage this topic forward;
• Showcase approaches and manage stakeholder engagements to overcome business challenges by proposing FMCG expertise and positioning on the key industry issues;
• Propose AmCham member-companies monitoring of regulatory changes and policy updates for the FMCG industry;
• Deliberate upon robust plans to help developing upstream and downstream suppliers in Uzbekistan;
• Identify opportunities to invite international FMCG companies to invest in Uzbekistan.
This list of priorities is subject for discussion and could be extended to introduce additional builds. We look forward to invite FMCG Community to join the setup of this Committee and contribute their perspective for the list of priorities and mission.