“How to do business in Uzbekistan”, Regional Market Penetration Event
AmCham is widening the horizons for business cooperation all over Central Asia with its recently held first of the series market penetration seminar called “How to Do Business in Uzbekistan”, which was organized with the support from USAID Future Growth Initiative.
The focus of the seminar was to provide practical insights and know-how on launching a new business and the procedures for obtaining necessary permits, paying taxes, customs, and duties, and discuss some issues that exist in the market for business services.
The important insights were provided by Oybek Elmuratov, Deputy Director of Investment promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, Scott Hedlund, Economic Growth Officer of USAID, Abdulkhamid Muminov, Partner at PwC, and Vera Bell, Managing Partner of Crowe TAC. AmCham members from Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan also joined the event for strengthening business contacts and cooperation.