Committee Chair - Venera Erzina
Venera Erzina is a HRD of Orient Group  of Companies and MAKRO supermarkets chain, Uzbekistan.
HRM Professional / Consultant with strong expertise in Strategic HR functions (10+). Experienced in problem solving, effective HR management to leading business operators. Expertise in establishing a mutually lucrative relationship leading to growth, profitability and brand strengthening, keeping a key focus on the achievement of organizational objectives.
She has Msc in International Economic Relations and is a well-established Life and Woman’s Coach at Mindful Globe org.
The Human Resource Committee provides analysis and updates on HR trends, labor and employee relations, compensation and benefits
Mission and Activities of the Committee:
To unite community of the HR professionals and executives among Amcham members, in order to develop best practice of people management in Uzbekistan and facilitate labor regulations. To share with wide business community in Uzbekistan the HR practices used by international business in order to support development of the corporate and private sectors.
Next three activities are defined as principals for the committee:
• Participation and support various government activities in part of the labor regulations, develop cooperation of the international business and local governance;
• Sharing best HR practices with the members and wide business community in Uzbekistan, through public pitch-ups, round tables and conferences;
• Launching of the projects and activities to achieve expectations of the chamber members in developing their business.
For 2020 next targets are defined as major:
• Participate in the transformation of the labor code as ethical and business effective labor regulation in Uzbekistan;
• Establishing the independent community of the HR professionals.