Hugo Minderhoud – Senior Advisor to the BOD
Hugo Willem Minderhoud serves as an independent banking/ financial consultant since 2006. He has over 20 years of experience in the CIS and Uzbekistan. Prior to working as an independent banking/ financial consultant, Hugo worked for ABN AMRO, The Netherlands as General Manager and Chairman of the Management Board at ABN AMRO Bank Uzbekistan; Manager of Corporate Finance at ABN AMRO Bank Russia as well as Vice President of Corporate Finance Central and Eastern Europe at ABN AMRO Bank N.V.
Currently, Hugo serves as Senior Advisor to Ipak Yuli Bank Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Korzinka Group of Companies Uzbekistan, Non-Executive Director of Advans Microfinance Bank Pakistan, Demir Bank Kyrgystan and Hayman Capital Myanmar.
Besides that he is representing two countries serving as Honorary Consul of the Kingdom of the Netherlands and Kingdom of Belgium and is President of the Tashkent Consul Club and the American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan.
Hugo holds a degree in Law from Leiden University, The Netherlands.