Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
“Integrity in Business, International Practices and Standards: State and Prospects”
Annually, countries lose up to 1 trillion USD on the corruption. Bad practices contribute on average 10% of additional expenses of companies. On February 10, 2021 AmCham Uzbekistan jointly with UNDP and KPMG organized international round table discussion “Integrity in Business, International Practices and Standards: State and Prospects”.
This was the first offline meeting after prolonged restrictions due to the pandemic. Guest speakers, Hugo Minderhoud – President of AmCham Uzbekistan, Matilda Dimovska – Permanent representative of UNDP Uzbekistan and Farrukh Abdullakhanov – Partner of KPMG, opened the event and greeted the participants. Participants from international and local both private and state companies discussed practical issues related to anti-corruption practices and in ensuring the integrity in business.
The event was divided into two panels. During the first panel, such topics as “International Standards of the anti-Corruption System”, “Practical Approaches to ensuring integrity in business”, and “Compliance in the CIS and the near abroad’ were discussed by speakers from UNDP (Anti-Corruption for Peaceful and Inclusive Societies), Coca-Cola, KMPG and Unitel.
During the second panel, a discussion group consisting of speakers from ERG, KPMG, UNDP (Anti-Corruption and Governance) and Uzbekneftegaz. They covered such topics as the “ERG Compliance Management System”, “The main difficulties and mistakes in building compliance systems in Uzbekistan”, “Restoring Integrity”, and “Prospects for the development of the anti-corruption system”.
The event ended with a Q&A session, where the participants of the meeting were able to ask their questions and communicate with experts from different organizations.