Contact person: Dilafruz Erkabaeva
Address: 191 Furkat st, Chilanzar District, Tashkent 1000066,Uzbekistan
Telephone: 78 147 11 99; +99897 707 80 07
The chain of Supermarkets and Hypermarkets Makro was created in 2010 when the first Makro store opened in Tashkent in Megaplanet Mall also operated by Orient group of companies.
Today our chain of large scale food retail distributor Makro is the largest chain in Uzbekistan mainly located in the capital of Uzbekistan Tashkent and spreading out to the main regions with the development of the Fergana region in Andijan , Namangan, Asaka, Shahrikhan, Kokand and Fergana city.
We strongly believe in the development of our chain as Uzbek consumer behaviours and daily grocery shopping habits are changing from bazars to shops as it hap-pened in nearby countries such as Russia and Kazakhstan. There are also rumors that within 4-5 years many bazars will be de-structed and relocated beyond the second ringroad of Tashkent as the master plans of the city are being rearranged.
Supermarkets and Hypermarkets offer confortable shopping in a temperated environment with safe and good quality goods and the possibility to pay by credit card.