Dinner with Principal Deputy Assistant ( PDAS) for Economic and Business Affairs of the U.S. Department of State
On September 12, 2018, AmCham Board of Directors and Platinum members were invited to a dinner event with the visiting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary (PDAS) for Economic and Business Affairs of the U.S. Department of State, Brian McFeeters.
Participants exchanged views on current trade and regulatory reform practices, investment climate and foreign direct investment. They also discussed prospects for increasing economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States including the development of trade and investments and the implementation of mutual agreements. PDAS McFeeters stressed that the relationship between the two countries is flourishing with increased visits of high level Uzbek officials to the United States. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s US visit and meeting with President Trump in May of this year was followed up with visits from delegates from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Senate and other representatives. As a result, bilateral trade has increased. The trade turnover has increased from $210.2 million USD in 2017 to $300 million USD in 2018.
There is a significant potential for further increases as cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States continues to improve. Participants discussed potential business opportunities for US companies in Uzbekistan. Some possibilities mentioned were in the banking and finance sector, consulting, energy, pharmaceuticals, and tourism.
Upcoming business events in October include the 8th Annual Central Asia Trade Forum and the 2018 U.S.-Uzbekistan Annual Business Forum. Other business opportunities for both Uzbek and US companies will be announced shortly.
For more details about events and AmCham, please visit or contact the AmCham office.