Meeting with Air Products Top Management Delegation
On 8 August, Platinum members of AmCham Uzbekistan chaired by the President of AmCham Uzbekistan Hugo Minderhoud hosted Air Products top management delegation headed by the Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and CEO of Air Products (USA) Seifi Ghasemi in AmCham office.
Air Products delegation came to Uzbekistan to discuss their plans to establish production of industrial gases in Uzbekistan. During the visit they met with the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan – Chairman of the Board of Uzbek oil and gas company “Uzbekneftegas” Alisher Sultanov.
In order to fulfill the request of Air Products’ CEO Seifi Ghasemi to organize a meeting with the prominent foreign investors present in Uzbekistan, “Uzbekneftegas” approached AmCham Uzbekistan to host a meeting with the Platinum members of the Chamber. Coca-Cola, GM Uzbekistan, General Electric, Ucell and other investors took part in the meeting. The realm of investment climate and foreign business prospective in Uzbekistan were discussed. The event was covered by Uzbekistan 24 TV channel.
Air Products (NYSE:APD) is a world-leading Industrial Gases company in operation for over 75 years. The Company’s core industrial gases business provides atmospheric and process gases and related equipment to manufacturing markets, including refining and petrochemical, metals, electronics, and food and beverage. Air Products is also the world’s leading supplier of liquefied natural gas process technology and equipment. The Company had fiscal 2017 sales of $8.2 billion from continuing operations in 50 countries and has a current market capitalization of approximately $35 billion. Approximately 15,000 are employed by the company globally. For more information,