Meeting with Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC)
On Friday August 17 the Board of AmCham met with a visiting OPIC delegation headed by Executive Vice President David Bohigian. “Uzbekistan and the region present attractive opportunities and we are pleased to travel here to meet with government and business leaders to discuss the country’s needs and identify opportunities for future U.S. investment.
OPIC seeks to support Uzbekistan and its people through investments that focus on natural resources, energy, and infrastructure projects,” said Mr. Bohigian. By committing to a Five Year Strategy of Action that promotes good governance, judicial reform, rule of law, economic liberalization, social development, and an open and constructive foreign policy Uzbekistan is committed to a positive path for its people.
Historically, OPIC has invested $231 million in Uzbekistan and more than $1 billion in Central Asia. OPIC is not an aid organization, so it does not give out grants. Instead, it provides financing to U.S. private sector companies to invest in emerging markets, like Uzbekistan, with projects that help drive economic growth and stability, and create local jobs.
The Board exchanged views with the delegation and AmCham, and its members, are looking forward to work more closely with OPIC and develop projects jointly