Meeting with US Trade Representatives
On Thursday August 16 the Board of AmCham met with Assistant US Trade Representative for South and Central Asian Affairs Mark Linscott and Assistant US Trade Representative for Trade Policy and Economics Edward Gresser.
The delegation was in Tashkent to discuss with Uzbekistan the requirements for continuing the use of the US Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) trade program, as well as the process of Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO).
During the discussions, the role of protecting intellectual property rights and eradicating forced labor in accordance with international standards were considered, which are necessary for continuation of getting the advantages of the trading system as part of the GSP program.
The Board had a very fruitful meeting with the visitors and shared its view on the ongoing reforms taking place in Uzbekistan.