Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
Monthly Meeting on April 4, 2018
First Deputy Minister for the development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mr. Olimjon Muhamadjanovich Umarov was honorary speaker on April 4th Monthly Meeting held in Dome restaurant of International Hotel Tashkent.
Transparency of his speech, intelligence and eagerness to cooperate in the direction of ITC development with AmCham and its member companies gained the sympathy of the event participants.
During his speech Mr. Umarov told about priority areas of ICT development in the country. As continuing increase of the sector is anticipated in Uzbekistan, one of the prioritized tasks of the Ministry for the development of information technologies and communications is to elaborate reform policy in IT education. With this regard «E-Academy» platform was developed for further implementation of a distance education in Uzbekistan, IT specialized school named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi was established, IT courses for children from low-income families are organized periodically, modern coworking centers all over Uzbekistan are planned to be established. There are 99 graduates of Inha University in Tashkent and 1,487 graduates of Tashkent University of Information Technologies, of whom 213 are software engineers that are potential pool of candidates for employment in IT sector in Uzbekistan this year.
Development of E-Government is among priorities of the Ministry as well. The relationship of citizens with the government is extremely important for interaction between citizens and state authorities as well as for social sphere and for the whole economy. Besides the relationship, there is another concern to take into account, which is the quality of the services provided. Awareness of people with provided services is very important. There is a fact that when a user gets positive impression of using the state services online after feeling its convenience, only in this case s/he can become the strongest tool of advertising e-government.
To implement all activities mentioned above and to attract more investors of any sector to Uzbekistan improvements in telecommunication infrastructure are of the highest priority. Regional broadband development and organization of the “last mile”, providing high-quality mobile connection, connecting all public agencies to the interdepartmental data network are among priority areas of ICT development. For the year 2018 the Ministry has planned to increase the Internet speed up to 10 times, install 4000 base stations, lay 2000 km of fiber optics, create a long-term plan for the development of digital television (DTV), including the introduction of new technologies (4K, 8K, etc.)
During cocktail hour, AmCham members had a chance to discuss their problems with Mr. Umarov in person.
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan was formed on the 4th February in 2015, by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on forming the ministry for the development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.