Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
Monthly Meeting on February 16, 2017
The February monthly meeting of AmCham in Uzbekistan featured honorary speaker, Mr. Alisher Shaykhov, Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Uzbekistan.
Tõnu Grünberg, Vice President of AmCham Uzbekistan in his opening remarks expressed one of the main AmCham’s goals for 2017 which responds to positive reforms taking place in Uzbekistan – “building a dialog with the government on the new, more efficient level”. Mr. Shaykhov in his one and half hours speech covered all principal directions of Uzbek government in which structural reforms are anticipated. Conversion, customs regulations, labor, logistic, banking system, and other issues covering investment climate and private sector development were explicitly discussed during the Monthly meeting. Developments in tourism, energy, especially alternative sources, IT and industrial were mentioned as well. “Ambitions of Uzbekistan are high, much higher than in China”, – Mr. Shaykhov told in his speech, – “For example in the close future we will establish our own “Silicon Valley”.
During a question and answer session among other questions further cooperation between AmCham and CCIU was discussed. The event was concluded by a social hour and cocktail.