Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
Monthly Meeting on October 10, 2019
Mr. Jurabek Mirzamahmudov, First Deputy Minister of Energy and General Director of Uzatom, was the key presenter at the October meeting of the American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan. Mr. Mirzamahmudov presented on “Energy Sector Reform in Uzbekistan.”
According to Mr. Mirzamahmudov, the ministry recently designed its 2030 strategy power sector reform that includes institutional and power sector reform, private-public partnership, renewable energy development, corporate governance and regional trade. The measures are the result of various challenges, such as the growing energy demand and supply mismatch, diversification of the energy mix, and adherence to the ratified Paris Climate Change Agreement.
The measures include a series of massive reforms, starting with the creation of the Ministry of Energy and the reorganization of Uzbekenergo into three joint-stock companies – Thermal Power Plants, National Electric Grids, and Regional Electric Grids. These reforms are aimed at the separation of the regulator and generation, transmission and distribution of electricity.
Liberalization of the energy prices and development of the public-private partnership projects with the assistance of IFIs has attracted private investors to the power sector, especially to the solar energy sector, Mr. Mirzamahmudov reported. Thus, French Total Eren will invest 150 million Euro into a 100 Mb station in Samarkand.
After his presentation, Mr. Jurabek Mirzamahmudov answered numerous questions from members of AmCham. Following the Q&A session, members had the opportunity to discuss recent developments informally during the reception.