Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
Monthly Meeting on October 26, 2017
The October monthly meeting of AmCham Uzbekistan featured honorary speaker, Mr. Islom Jasimov, First Vice Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Uzbekistan (CCIU).
Mr. Islom Jasimov’s began his speech by discussing the dynamic development of Uzbek-American relations, and the results of the American-Uzbek business forum which took place in September 2017, and was attended by the President of Uzbekistan Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev. On this threshold of a new era of American-Uzbek relations, US$ 2.6 billion worth contracts were signed during the Forum.
In the second part of his speech, Mr. Islom Jasimov acquainted AmCham members and guests with activities and changes which are taking place within CCIU. Among the new and highly-sought after activities is the legal support and protection of business people in the courts. After restructuring, the Chamber was granted authority to revise all drafts of legal acts related to business issues. The drafts are now under expert review of special councils established in accordance within the spheres the legal acts cover. The members of the councils are entrepreneurs, which have business within Uzbekistan and in state bodies such as the Tax Committee, Customs Committee, as well as different ministries. The members of AmCham Uzbekistan were invited to participate in these expert councils. Attracting foreign investments is among the new functions of CCIU. Because of the growing significance of CCIU for business development in Uzbekistan, the Chamber’s staff will triple in coming years to more than a thousand employees.
During the Questions and Answer session, the participation of AmCham members in expert councils of CCIU, and in the meeting of entrepreneurs with the President of Uzbekistan Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, was discussed.
In the closing remarks, the President of AmCham Uzbekistan Mr. Hugo Minderhoud thanked Mr. Islom Jasimov for a very comprehensive and useful presentation. The meeting with CCIU is always highly desired by our members and very well attended. Mr. Minderhoud also shared his impressions of the American-Uzbek Business Forum and Gala Dinner with the President of Uzbekistan Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev. He stressed once again that the Forum was very fruitful and the presentations of the representatives of the Uzbek government were highly professional and informative.
The event concluded with a social hour and cocktails.