Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
Monthly Meeting on September 26, 2019
The first monthly meeting after the summer break featured Bobir Karimov, First Deputy Chairman Antimonopoly Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan. UK educated, Bobir is an experienced lawyer who worked both in public and private sectors of Uzbekistan.
“The task of governments in the developing markets is to balance between development of private property and competition”, started Karimov. “Following the adherence of Uzbekistan to liberal economic path, the State Antimonopoly committee was created and reports directly to the Prime Minister and President.”
Inherited from the previous system, today the number of different kinds of monopolies reached 217. Over 80 percent of the state subsidies from the budget went to support state monopolies. I addition, market participants are burdened with bureaucratic procedures that consume time and energy. For example, currently 75 types of licenses exist in the market. In addition, over 200 permissions require obtaining those licenses.
Therefore, objectives of the committee are designed to create equal conditions for all participants of the market, reduce state participation in the economic entities and funds, and simplify licensing procedures among others.
The 2019-2023 strategy of the committee is to directed to stimulate the growth of small business share in GDP by 59,7%; increase net foreign direct investment inflows to GDP by 4%; reduce the proportion of monopoly products and services in GDP 7%; grow the number of market participants by 25% and reduce State’s share in banking sector by 50%.
The question from the audience included the announced privatization program, lobby of local producers to re-introduce import duties among others.
Participants discussed many more issues directly with Mr. Karimov during the cocktail drinks that followed the official part of the evening.