Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
Monthly Meeting on September 29, 2016
Mr. Muhammadjan Babadjanov, Head of the Department of Monitoring of Investment Obligations of State Committee of Uzbekistan on Privatization, Demonopolization and Development of Competition was honorary speaker at the September Monthly Meeting of AmCham in Uzbekistan.
The Committee is a State Governance Body which is involved in further deepening of the process of privatization of the State-owned Property and expansion of scales of the Private Property as a foundation of the Market Economy, rise of efficiency of the antimonopoly regulation and formation of the real competitive environment, accelerated development of the securities market, especially the secondary market, radical improvement of the corporate governance system.
Mr. Muhammadjan Babadjanov in his presentation told about investment climate in Uzbekistan and the government’s program aimed at increase of the private sector’s share in the economy, which stipulates transition into the Private Ownership of over 1247 Enterprises and Facilities. Over the last year alone, 800 assets were already transferred to the private sector, which illustrates the high level of demand from investors. Exclusive offers for foreign investors currently encompass over 300 assets in every segment of the economy, represented by shares of regional industry leaders and other large companies. Mr. Muhammadjan Babadjanov has referred in details on several enterprises from different spheres of industry. Please check the presentation for more explicit information.
Mr. Zafar Khashimov, Country Officer of IFC Uzbekistan, a guest speaker of the Monthly Meeting told about assistance of IFC experts in privatization of state assets, developing corporate management, improving legislation and providing consulting services in tender processes.
Participants, who joined the event, took part in a question and answer session followed by a social hour and cocktail.