October 17, 2018 Business Mixer
Members of AmCham in Uzbekistan and participants of the Eighth Central Asian Trade Forum (CATF) attended the October 17th Business Mixer at The Chef Restaurant to celebrate the successful launch of the Forum. Almost 500 participants from the private sector, international organizations and diplomatic missions attended the event. The Mixer was sponsored by AmCham member companies Agessa Group, Legalmax and Infranet Asia.
All three companies have well established roots in Uzbekistan. INFRANET ASIA LLC was founded in 2012 and is currently the largest telecom service provider company in Uzbekistan. Similarly, AGESA Group is the largest industry equipment supplier that provides turn-key services that includes the commission and installation, computer diagnostics, and maintenance and repair of equipment. The company is an authorized dealer and distributor of CARRIER, STULZ UNTES-RHOSS, ARKEN, TESCOM and TOSHIBA. Finally, LEGALMAX, is one of Uzbekistan’s leading law firms that specializes in Intellectual Property, M & A and Due Diligence and Litigation. The law firm has a successful reputation and its client base consists of leading corporations and financial institutions from all over the world, including those from Canada, Finland, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland, The United Kingdom and the United States.
The Deputy Assistant Administrator of USAID, Mr. Javier Piedra, welcomed guests and expressed his appreciation to companies for participating in the forum. He stated “The forum is supported by USAID’s Competitiveness, Trade and Jobs Activity in Central Asia. This facilitates exports and employment in horticulture and strengthens tourism, transport and logistics services across the five Central Asian economies. The success achieved is due to the private sector companies and the participants of the forum”. Mr. Piedra also shared a special thanks on behalf of USAID to the sponsors of the evening’s business mixer.
AmCham in Uzbekistan’s Executive Director, Tatyana Bystrushkina, shared her thoughts on the forum and economic development. She stated that “A strong private sector drives economic development in any country. Participants of CATF are mainly SME sector companies from the private sector across the Central Asian region. This year the number of participants exceeded 1500 and are from different sectors across the region. These sectors include transportation, tourism, information technology, equipment manufacturing, horticultural production and processing, as well as many others. Going even further, the organization of the forum was possible in thanks to member companies that provided support in various ways that include participation in the forum exhibitions, organizing seminars or providing sponsorship of the event”.
The Chef restaurant not only provided an exquisite meal, but entertainment and music as well. The guests also enjoyed a fashion show by the talented Dildora Kasimova.