Dear colleagues and friends,
The good news is that 2021 has started with vaccinations against the COVID-19 virus which has seriously changed the way we live and do business. We all hope that slowly we will be able to get back to the world we used to know, but I think that even after this pandemic subsides, our lives will have changed for good.
The AmCham team is ready for 2021 and many new initiatives are being developed. Nikolay Yarmov joined as a Senior Business Advisor to support our efforts to improve the business environment in Uzbekistan. One of the several projects we are working on is a closer regional cooperation with the AmChams in Kyrgystan, Tadjikistan, Afghanistan and Kazakhstan.
Our committees are actively working on various topics and we are pleased to inform you that the Chair of our HR committee, Danil Krivosheyev, has been requested by the Ministry of Labour to participate in the parliamentary working group preparing changes to the Labor Code.
We are looking forward to closer working relations with the various ministries and decision makers in the country and hope that the first plenary meeting of the Foreign Investment Counsel will finally take place in 2021. Unfortunately, the even had to be postponed due to the pandemic.
For the time being we will continue with our online meetings, but I sincerely hope that in the spring we will be able to start with our physical monthly meetings and business mixers
In the meantime, stay safe and healthy!