As Region Director of Uzbekistan, Georgia and Armenia, Shadab provides Franchise Leadership to our Bottlers and manages The Coca-Cola Company’s business in these markets and is the Head of the Representative Office for Coca-Cola in Tashkent, Uzbekistan and Tbilisi, Georgia. He moved to Tashkent in November 2018 and started living here from January 2019. Shadab joined Coca-Cola India in 2007 as the Sr. Manager (Key Accounts) for India and Sri Lanka and has post that worked in various roles in Customer Management, Commercial Strategy and has been in General Management roles since 2012 first as the Country Manager for Nepal and Bhutan and then as Managing Director for Coca-Cola Bangladesh Ltd.
Shadab has actively represented Coca-Cola and has been involved in public-private platforms representing industry issues across South Asia over the last 6 years and is now Vice President on the Board of AmCham Uzbekistan.
In 20+ years of his work experience Shadab has worked at Start-ups, Small firms and in Multi-national companies across Telecom, Packaged Food and Non-Alcoholic Ready to drink Beverage sectors notably Mars Global & Unilever and now Coca-Cola and has lived and worked across developed (Singapore, Australia), developing (India, Uzbekistan) and Emerging (Nepal, Bangladesh) markets through his career.
Shadab holds a PGDM from T.A. Pai Management Institute, Manipal, India and has completed the Certificate Program in Strategic Retail Management from Indian School of Business, Hyderabad, India.
In his spare time Shadab enjoys traveling, listening to world music, trying new cuisines and photography.