Tax and Accounting Committee Seminar on VAT
January 18 and January 23, 2019 AmCham Tax and Accounting Committee Seminars (edited)
Dozens of changes and additions to the Tax Legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan were introduced in January, 2019. AmCham had received number of requests to provide clarification on new taxation, especially surrounding legislation and procedures related to the Value Added Tax (VAT), which came into force since January, 2019. To provide clarification and to advise members, the Tax and Accounting Committee of AmCham in Uzbekistan organized two seminars in January. Special thanks go to Uzbekistan British-American Tobacco, an AmCham Platinum member, who graciously hosted both seminars.
The first 4-hour seminar was held on January 18. This seminar covered general changes in the Tax Legislation of Uzbekistan. All the changes were stipulated by a number of legislative acts including: PP-4086, dated 26.12.2018 on “Forecast of the main macroeconomic indicators and parameters of the state budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2019 and budget indicators for 2020-2021. In particular, “The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan” #3PY-508 dated 24.12.2018 which reflects main changes in tax legislation in line with the Tax Reform concept approved in June, 2018. The new Tax Code is expected to be introduced on July 1, 2019.
The changes that have been enacted as of January, 2019:
• Flat rate on personal income tax
• Abolishment of obligatory contribution to the Pension Fund and Social Security Tax. Along with this, various state funds have been eliminated e.g. the funds for educational and medical institutions, road funds, funds for stabilization of the prices at internal market and others