Tourism and Hospitality Industry Committee
Committee Chair - Puneet Tandon
Puneet Tandon is an Indian national who started his assignment in Tashkent in March 2016. With close to 30 years of experience in the hotel industry, 10 of which have been within the fold of Hyatt Hotels & Resorts, Puneet leads the team at Hyatt Regency Tashkent as the General Manager of the hotel. Additionally, he also holds the position of being the Area Vice President for Hyatt hotels in the CIS that include Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. Puneet holds a bachelor’s degree in Economics from the University of Delhi, a post graduate diploma in hospitality management from the Oberoi School of Hotel Management, Delhi and an MBA from Cornell ESSEC, Paris. His years in the industry have presented him with the opportunity of working in various countries including India, Mauritius, France, Egypt, Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan. Puneet is married with two teenage children and, when not at work, thoroughly enjoys travel and the outdoors.
Who are we?
The AmCham Tourism and Hospitality Industry Committee is an open platform for private sector representatives and the international community, where all issues related to tourism development in Uzbekistan can be frankly discussed and recommendations for improvement are elaborated. We actively seek dialogue with public sector representatives to discuss these recommendations.
Our mission
To support tourism development in the Republic of Uzbekistan by providing a strong network between businesses, the diplomatic corps, international organizations, etc. and to enter into a dialogue with the public sector.
Purpose and objectives of the committee
• Provide a platform for exchange about key issues in tourism development (B2B and other organizations)