Welcome AmCham New Team Member
AmCham is pleased to welcome a new team member who recently joined us!
Mr. Nikolay Yarmov has joined our team as a Senior Business Advisor to support AmCham efforts in improving the business environment in Uzbekistan. Mr. Yarmov will seek new ways and opportunities to increase competitiveness in high growth-potential sectors through facilitating greater public-private dialogue on trade, rule of law, transparency and economic efficiency, agricultural development, economic diversification, SME development and greater cooperation in science and technology. This new Business Advisor’s position comes in close partnership and as a support from the USAID funded Future Growth Initiative (FGI) regional project which goal is to increase employment and jobs through increased private productivity and competitiveness in Central Asia.
Nikolay Yarmov has more than 20 years of wide-ranging business experience in finance, SME development, micro-credit, equity investment and financial guarantee mechanisms. He is one of the co-founders of CEED Bulgaria, a network that supports entrepreneurship and provides valuable resources for growth. From 2015 to 2019 Nikolay Yarmov was a board member at the European Microfinance Network in Brussels. Mr. Yarmov is also a co-founding partner at the Bulgarian CEO Business Angels group and continuously supports the development of start-up eco-systems in the region.
As part of the AmCham team in Uzbekistan, Nikolay Yarmov will be involved in various new business development projects, research, member services and economic analysis thus contributing towards the development of AmCham’s business activities. Mr. Yarmov has a Master’s Degrees in International Economic Relations and Forecasting and Strategic Planning.
Mr. Yarmov speaks fluent English and Bulgarian and has very good working proficiency in Russian.
To find more about his professional experience visit Nikolay’s LinkedIn page or feel free to contact him at for other relevant questions.
We are all very enthusiastic about Nikolay’s role within the AmCham team and look forward to his accomplishments with AmCham Uzbekistan!