Taras Shevchenko St. 21A, Office 505, Tashkent, Uzbekistan 100060
World Bank AmCham Roundtable Discussion
In his visit to Uzbekistan, Mr. Cyril Muller, World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia, spent two days focused on private sector issues and the continued development of the business climate. His agenda included a meeting with the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev. The parties exchanged views on priorities of bilateral cooperation, discussed key areas of partnership, and implementation of prospective projects.
In a roundtable discussion between World Bank representatives and AmCham gold, platinum, and silver members, strategies for support of further development and cooperation between the World Bank and Uzbekistan were discussed. This event was chaired by Mr Muller, World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia, along with additional representatives including World Bank Central Asia Regional Director, Ms Lilia Burunciuc; International Finance Corporation (IFC) Central Asia Regional Manager, Mr Moazzam Mekan; World Bank Acting Country Manager and Lead Economist, Mr Jan-Peter Olters; World Bank  Senior Communications Officer, Ms Meriem Gray; and IFC Country Officer, Mr Zafar Khashimov.
Mr Hugo Minderhoud, Treasurer of Amcham Uzbekistan moderated the event.
Opportunities and challenges such as export and import, currency conversion, banking systems, localization, taxation, customs clearance, small and medium businesses, and other issues were discussed. AmCham members suggested solutions to challenges raised during the discussion. World Bank management greatly appreciated the quality of the discussion as well as the openness of speakers.
At the present time, the portfolio of bilateral cooperation between the World Bank and Uzbekistan includes 33 joint projects in the spheres of power industry, modernization of irrigation and utilities networks, water supply, development of manufacturing, transport, and social infrastructure, with financing from the World Bank totaling $2.8 billion. Last year a joint Country Partnership Program for 2016-2020 was adopted, which included 27 priority projects worth $4 billion, including loans from the World Bank for $3 billion.