Address: International Business center 15-th floor, 107-b Amir Temur street, Tashkent, 100084
Telephone: +998 (71) 120 24 00
Fax: +998 (71) 238 59 51/52
Uzbekistan joined the World Bank in 1992. Since then, the Bank has provided commitments for 25 projects financed by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) and the International Development Association (IDA). Of these, 13 projects have been completed. The Bank’s commitments as of October 30, 2012 are US$812.5 million. The Country Partnership Strategy (CPS) for Uzbekistan, approved in December 2011, provides the framework for World Bank Group assistance to Uzbekistan between 2012 and 2015. The new Strategy proposes a program linked to Uzbekistan’s development vision to reach high middle-income status by mid-century. The new CPS’ financial envelope is US$1.35 billion for approximately 15 new projects. In addition, the CPS envisages a high-level joint development exercise, “Uzbekistan Vision 2030.” This aims to help Uzbekistan define roadmaps to achieve its development goals in collaboration with Uzbek research institutes.